Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Waterloo Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Waterloo AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Waterloo Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Waterloo IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Waterloo Crime Index 33995085.64479.3
 
Waterloo Violent Crimes 342511.7553.5
Waterloo Murders 11.57
Waterloo Rapes 4161.333.1
Waterloo Robberies 83124.2205.8
Waterloo Aggravated Assaults 217324.7336.5
 
Waterloo Property Crimes 30574573.93906.1
Waterloo Burglaries 9071357.1813.2
Waterloo Larceny/Thefts 20353044.82601.7
Waterloo Motor Vehicle Thefts 115172.1501.5
 
Waterloo Arsons 1  3958.35N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Waterloo crime collection area population of 66,836.
  • Waterloo crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Waterloo crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Waterloo

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Waterloo crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Waterloo crime level is worse than national average.

 WATERLOO STATISTICS
 Waterloo Population: 68747
 Male Population: 32985
 Female Population: 35762
 Households: 28169
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Waterloo Population
Waterloo Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement